2024 World Para Swimming European Open Championships
Appearance
World Para Swimming European Open Championships 2024 | |
---|---|
Host city | Funchal, Portugal |
Date(s) | 21–27 April 2024 |
Venue(s) | Penteada Olympic Pools Complex |
Nations participating | 49 |
Athletes participating | 425 |
2026 → |
2024 World Para Swimming European Open Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
150 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Relays | ||
4 x 100 m | free | medley |
4 x 50 m | free | medley |
The 2024 World Para Swimming European Open Championships took place in Funchal, Portugal from 21 to 27 April 2024. It was the 7th edition of the Championships and the third hosted in Portugal.[1] Italy topped the medal table, followed by Ukraine and the Netherlands.[2][3]
The Championships were also open to non-European nations to offer athletes and teams an important test ahead of the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris.[1]
Medals[edit]
European[edit]
Italy topped the medal table in golds, with Ukraine earning the most total medals for the fifth time in a row. Ukraine dominated men's swimming with 15 golds, while Italy led women's swimming with 13 golds. Hosts Portugal finished 20th, with 3 medals, all of which were silver.[2]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 26 | 21 | 16 | 63 |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes | 25 | 18 | 32 | 75 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 21 | 26 | 21 | 68 |
3 | Netherlands (NED) | 13 | 8 | 7 | 28 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 26 |
5 | Spain (ESP) | 10 | 15 | 14 | 39 |
6 | France (FRA) | 8 | 8 | 9 | 25 |
7 | Germany (GER) | 7 | 6 | 5 | 18 |
8 | Israel (ISR) | 6 | 5 | 3 | 14 |
9 | Ireland (IRL) | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
10 | Switzerland (SUI) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
11 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
12 | Turkey (TUR) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
13 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
14 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
15 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
16 | Greece (GRE) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
17 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
18 | Cyprus (CYP) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
19 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
20 | Portugal (POR)* | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
21 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
24 | Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
25 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
26 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Iceland (ISL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (28 entries) | 148 | 148 | 148 | 444 |
Open[edit]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 25 | 20 | 15 | 60 |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes | 23 | 20 | 27 | 70 |
2 | Ukraine | 19 | 24 | 21 | 64 |
3 | Netherlands | 13 | 8 | 6 | 27 |
4 | Great Britain | 13 | 8 | 4 | 25 |
5 | Spain | 10 | 11 | 12 | 33 |
6 | France | 7 | 9 | 8 | 24 |
7 | Germany | 7 | 5 | 4 | 16 |
8 | Israel | 5 | 6 | 3 | 14 |
9 | Australia* | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 |
10 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
11 | Turkey | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
12 | Hungary | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
13 | Ireland | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 |
14 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
15 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
16 | Singapore* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
17 | Czech Republic | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
18 | Greece | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
19 | United States* | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
20 | Croatia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
21 | Cyprus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
22 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mexico* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
24 | Portugal | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Uzbekistan* | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
26 | China* | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
27 | South Africa* | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
28 | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
30 | Slovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
31 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Brazil* | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
33 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (34 entries) | 148 | 148 | 148 | 444 |
Medalists[edit]
Men[edit]
Freestyle[edit]
Backstroke[edit]
Breaststroke[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre | SB2 | Ismail Barlov (BIH) | Emmanuele Marigliano (ITA) | Ioannis Kostakis (GRE) |
SB3 | Ami Omer Dadaon (ISR) | Efrem Morelli (ITA) | Miguel Luque Ávila (ESP) | |
100 metre | SB4 | Dmitrii Cherniaev (NPA) | Antonios Tsapatakis (GRE) | Aleksandr Molkov (NPA) |
SB5 | Antoni Ponce Bertran (ESP) | Andrei Granichka (NPA) | Leo McCrea (SUI) | |
SB6 | Ievgenii Bogodaiko (UKR) | Thijs van Hofweegen (NED) | Andrii Trusov (UKR) | |
SB8 | Andrei Kalina (NPA) | Oscar Salguero Galisteo (ESP) | Daniil Smirnov (NPA) | |
SB9 | Stefano Raimondi (ITA) | Hector Denayer (FRA) | Artem Isaev (NPA) | |
SB11 | Rogier Dorsman (NED) | Danylo Chufarov (UKR) | Edgaras Matakas (LTU) | |
SB12 | Vali Israfilov (AZE) | Oleksii Fedyna (UKR) | Uladzimir Izotau (NPA) | |
SB13 | Taliso Engel (GER) | Thomas van Wanrooij (NED) | Maksim Nikiforov (NPA) | |
SB14 | Harry Stewart (GBR) | Vasyl Krainyk (UKR) | Artem Pavlenko (NPA) |
Butterfly[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre | S5 | Oleksandr Komarov (UKR) | Antoni Ponce Bertran (ESP) | Alexandros-Stylianos Lergios (GRE) |
S6 | Laurent Chardard (FRA) | David Sánchez Sierra (ESP) | Andrei Granichka (NPA) | |
S7 | Turgut Aslan Yaraman (TUR) | Andrii Trusov (UKR) | Ievgenii Bogodaiko (UKR) | |
100 metre | S8 | Alberto Amodeo (ITA) | Diogo Cancela (POR) | Iñigo Llopis Sanz (ESP) |
S9 | Simone Barlaam (ITA) | Malte Braunschweig (GER) | Barry McClements (IRL) | |
S10 | Stefano Raimondi (ITA) | Ihor Nimchenko (UKR) | Riccardo Menciotti (ITA) | |
S11 | Rogier Dorsman (NED) | David Kratochvil (CZE) | Mykhailo Serbin (UKR) | |
S12 | Egor Kuzmin (NPA) | Raman Salei (AZE) | Iaroslav Denysenko (UKR) | |
S13 | Ihar Boki (NPA) | Alex Portal (FRA) | Oleksii Virchenko (UKR) | |
S14 | William Ellard (GBR) | Dmytro Vanzenko (UKR) | Róbert Ísak Jónsson (ISL) |
Individual medley[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
150 metre | SM3 | Dimitri Granjux (FRA) | Josia Topf (GER) | Umut Ünlü (TUR) |
SM4 | Roman Zhdanov (NPA) | Ami Omer Dadaon (ISR) | Andreas Ernhofer (AUT) | |
200 metre | SM6 | Andrei Granichka (NPA) | Bruce Dee (GBR) | Antoni Ponce Bertran (ESP) |
SM7 | Andrii Trusov (UKR) | Ievgenii Bogodaiko (UKR) | Egor Efrosinin (NPA) | |
SM8 | Dimosthenis Michalentzakis (GRE) | Diogo Cancela (POR) | Mark Malyar (ISR) | |
SM9 | Ugo Didier (FRA) | Hector Denayer (FRA) | Andrei Kalina (NPA) | |
SM10 | Stefano Raimondi (ITA) | Riccardo Menciotti (ITA) | Artem Isaev (NPA) | |
SM11 | Rogier Dorsman (NED) | Danylo Chufarov (UKR) | David Kratochvil (CZE) | |
SM13 | Ihar Boki (NPA) | Vladimir Sotnikov (NPA) | Alex Portal (FRA) | |
SM14 | Dmytro Vanzenko (UKR) | Vasyl Krainyk (UKR) | William Ellard (GBR) |
Women[edit]
Freestyle[edit]
Backstroke[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre | S2 | Angela Procida (ITA) | Diana Koltsova (NPA) | Teresa Perales (ESP) |
S3 | Ellie Challis (GBR) | Zoya Shchurova (NPA) | Marta Fernández Infante (ESP) | |
S4 | Gina Böttcher (GER) | Alexandra Stamatopoulou (GRE) | Maryna Verbova (UKR) | |
S5 | Iryna Poida (UKR) | Sevilay Öztürk (TUR) | Sümeyye Boyacı (TUR) | |
100 metre | S2 | Diana Koltsova (NPA) | Angela Procida (ITA) | Zsanett Adámi (HUN) |
S6 | Verena Schott (GER) | Nora Meister (SUI) | Arianna Talamona (ITA) | |
S8 | Viktoriia Ishchiulova (NPA) | Xenia Palazzo (ITA) | Mira Jeanne Maack (GER) | |
S9 | Núria Marquès (ESP) | Beatriz Lérida Maldonado (ESP) | Emma Mečić (CRO) | |
S10 | Bianka Pap (HUN) | Lisa Kruger (NED) | Anaëlle Roulet (FRA) | |
S11 | Daria Lukianenko (NPA) | Maryna Piddubna (UKR) | Kateryna Tkachuk (UKR) | |
S12 | Anna Stetsenko (UKR) | María Delgado (ESP) | Léane Morceau (FRA) | |
S13 | Róisín Ní Ríain (IRL) | Carlotta Gilli (ITA) | Marián Polo López (ESP) | |
S14 | Valeriia Shabalina (NPA) | Megan Neave (GBR) | Assya Maurin-Espiau (FRA) |
Breaststroke[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre | SB2 | Diana Koltsova (NPA) | Veronika Guirenko (ISR) | Tanja Scholz (GER) |
SB3 | Monica Boggioni (ITA) | Marta Fernández Infante (ESP) | Maryna Verbova (UKR) | |
100 metre | SB4 | Giulia Ghiretti (ITA) | Fanni Illés (HUN) | Natalia Pavliukova (NPA) |
SB5 | Grace Harvey (GBR) | Arianna Talamona (ITA) | Verena Schott (GER) | |
SB6 | Maisie Summers-Newton (GBR) | Evelin Száraz (HUN) | Nicole Turner (IRL) | |
SB7 | Iona Winnifrith (GBR) | Mariia Pavlova (NPA) | Nahia Zudaire Borrezo (ESP) | |
SB8 | Anastasiya Dmytriv (ESP) | Ellen Keane (IRL) | Viktoriia Ishchiulova (NPA) | |
SB9 | Chantalle Zijderveld (NED) | Lisa Kruger (NED) | Tatyana Lebrun (BEL) | |
SB11 | Daria Lukianenko (NPA) | Karolina Pelendritou (CYP) | Martina Rabbolini (ITA) | |
SB12 | Elena Krawzow (GER) | Alessia Berra (ITA) | Karina Petrikovičová (SVK) | |
SB13 | Róisín Ní Ríain (IRL) | Marián Polo López (ESP) | Mariia Latritskaia (NPA) | |
SB14 | Assya Maurin-Espiau (FRA) | Janina Falk (AUT) | Giorgia Marchi (ITA) |
Butterfly[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre | S5 | Sevilay Öztürk (TUR) | Giulia Ghiretti (ITA) | Sümeyye Boyacı (TUR) |
S6 | Verena Schott (GER) | Nicole Turner (IRL) | Maisie Summers-Newton (GBR) | |
S7 | Ani Palian (NPA) | Veronika Korzhova (UKR) | Iona Winnifrith (GBR) | |
100 metre | S9 | Zsófia Konkoly (HUN) | Florianne Bultje (NED) | Sarai Gascón Moreno (ESP) |
S10 | Callie-Ann Warrington (GBR) | Lisa Kruger (NED) | Alessia Scortechini (ITA) | |
S13 | Carlotta Gilli (ITA) | Róisín Ní Ríain (IRL) | Alessia Berra (ITA) | |
S14 | Olivia Newman-Baronius (GBR) | Valeriia Shabalina (NPA) | Janina Falk (AUT) |
Individual medley[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
150 metre | SM4 | Gina Böttcher (GER) | Nataliia Butkova (NPA) | Maryna Verbova (UKR) |
200 metre | SM5 | Monica Boggioni (ITA) | Giulia Ghiretti (ITA) | Sevilay Öztürk (TUR) |
SM6 | Maisie Summers-Newton (GBR) | Verena Schott (GER) | Nicole Turner (IRL) | |
SM7 | Iona Winnifrith (GBR) | Veronika Korzhova (UKR) | Charlotte Kast (GER) | |
SM8 | Viktoriia Ishchiulova (NPA) | Xenia Palazzo (ITA) | Mariia Pavlova (NPA) | |
SM9 | Núria Marquès (ESP) | Zsófia Konkoly (HUN) | Sarai Gascón Moreno (ESP) | |
SM10 | Lisa Kruger (NED) | Tatyana Lebrun (BEL) | Bianka Pap (HUN) | |
SM11 | Daria Lukianenko (NPA) | Liesette Bruinsma (NED) | Eliza Humphrey (GBR) | |
SM13 | Carlotta Gilli (ITA) | Róisín Ní Ríain (IRL) | Marian Polo López (ESP) | |
SM14 | Olivia Newman-Baronius (GBR) | Valeriia Shabalina (NPA) | Assya Maurin-Espiau (FRA) |
Mixed[edit]
Freestyle[edit]
Medley[edit]
Participants[edit]
European[edit]
|
Open[edit]
|
References[edit]
- ^ a b "Madeira 2024 Para Swimming European Open Championships". paralympic.org. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
- ^ a b c "Madeira 2024 - Schedule and Results". paralympic.org. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
- ^ "Madeira 2024 - Results Book" (PDF). paralympic.org. Retrieved 28 April 2024.